Bio

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

  • Professor, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED), Tashkent, Uzbekistan (since July 2005); Director of the Negotiation Laboratory and Professor (November 2008-November 2017).
  • Visiting Scholar, Center for International Peace and Security Studies, McGill University (February-March, 2014).
  • Fulbright Visiting Scholar, the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University (September 2011-January 2012) and the Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University (January-July 2012).
  • Visiting Scholar, Centre of International Studies in association with Jesus College and New Hall College, University of Cambridge (January-July 2005).
  • First Vice-Rector, UWED (July 2003 – January 2005).
  • Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the United Kingdom (December 1999 – July 2003).
  • First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan (February – December 1999).
  • State Adviser to the President of Uzbekistan on International Affairs and Foreign Economic Relations (May 1998 – February 1999).
  • Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Belgium (1995-98); Head of Mission of Uzbekistan to the European Communities (1995-98); Head of Mission of Uzbekistan to Euro Atlantic Partnership Council (EAPC)/North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) (1995-98); Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the Netherlands and Luxembourg /Resident in Brussels, Belgium/ (1997-98).
  • Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan (1994-95).
  • Consultant on Political Affairs, and then Chief Consultant on International Affairs and Foreign Economic Relations, Office of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (1993-94).
  • Director, Institute of Management, UWED (1992-93), and Head of Social and Organization Psychology Department, UWED (1992-93).
  • Head of Department of Social and Behavioral Sciences, Institute of Political Sciences and Management, Tashkent (1991-92).
  • Head of Organization and Social Psychology Department, Executive Training Institute under the Council of Ministers of Uzbekistan, Tashkent (1988-91).
  • Senior Lecturer, Department of Psychology, Faculty of Philosophy and Economy, Tashkent State University (1987-88).
  • Senior Lecturer, Department of Philosophy, Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Tashkent (1983-85).
  • Lecturer, Department of Philosophy, Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Tashkent (1979-80).

EDUCATION AND DEGREES

  • Academic title “Professor” awarded by the Academic Council of UWED and Higher Attestation Commission under the Government of Uzbekistan (December 2016).
  • Higher Doctorate (D.Sc. in Political Sciences) from the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Tashkent (February 2006).
  • Ph.D. in Psychology from the Institute of Psychology, Academy of Sciences of USSR, Moscow (May 1984).
  • Post-graduate student, Tashkent State University and Institute of Psychology, Academy of Sciences of USSR, Moscow (1980-83).
  • Undergraduate student, Department of Psychology, Faculty of History, Tashkent State University (1974-79).